Skip to main content

Residency Alumni

Updates on Our Graduates

Class of 2020

Patrick Chen, M.D.
Neurocritical Care Fellowship at MGH/Brigham & Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Rajan Arora, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UC San Diego

Allison Headley, M.D.
Epilepsy Fellowship at Stanford

Anna Koblik M.D.
Intraoperative Monitoring Fellowship at UCLA

Andrew Hannawi, M.D.
Autism Fellowship at Rady Children's UC San Diego

Class of 2019

Elizabeth Murphy, M.D., Ph.D.
Memory Disorders Fellowship, UC San Diego

Anasheh Halabi, M.D., Ph.D.
Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCLA

Alex Yerevanian, M.D.
Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCLA

Tim Schefflin, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, Cedar Sinai

Michael Chen, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship, Northwestern

Class of 2018

Kevin McGehrin, M.D.
Neurology Faculty, UC San Diego
Neuropalliative Care Fellowship, UC San Diego

Jose Soria-Lopez, M.D.
Neurology Faculty, UC San Diego
Memory Disorders Fellowship, UC San Diego

Katie Longardner, M.D.
Neurology Faculty, UC San Diego
Movement Disorders Fellowship, UC San Diego

Andrew Treister, M.D.
Neurology Faculty, OHSU
Neurocritical Care Fellowship OHSU

Class of 2017

Dominic Ferrey, M.D.
EMG/Neuromuscular Fellowship, UC San Diego

Christine Tjandra, M.D.
General Neurology Fellowship, UC San Diego

Shawn Zardouz, M.D.
Pain Fellowship, UC San Diego

Nathan Gaines, M.D.
Vascular/Stroke Fellowship, UCLA

Adeline Plesiu, M.D.
EEG Fellowship, UC San Diego

Class of 2016

Walter Heine, M.D., Ph.D.
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Austen Lefebvre, M.D.
Neurocritical Care fellowship, Johns Hopkins

Michelle Van Noord, M.D.
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UC San Diego

Amanda Yu, DO
Movement Disorders fellowship. UC San Diego

Class of 2015

Jaehoon Cho, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UC San Diego

David Lee, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UC San Diego

Peter Ljubenkov, M.D.
Behavioral neurology fellowship, UCSF

Karl Maki, M.D.
Movement Disorders fellowship, University of Maryland

Galina Nikolskaya, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship, UCLA-Harbor

Ilana Spokoyny, M.D.
Vascular Neurology fellowship, Stanford University

Class of 2014

Neel Dixit, M.D.
Neuromuscular fellowship, Columbia University

Justin Rousseau, M.D.
Clinical Informatics fellowship, Harvard University

Amir Sabouri, M.D., Ph.D.
Neuromuscular fellowship, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Class of 2013

Joshua Alexander, DO
Clinical faculty, UC San Diego

Rita Ceponiene, M.D., Ph.D.
Movement Disorders fellowship, UC San Diego

Konrad Schlick, M.D.
Vascular Neurology fellowship, UC San Diego

Class of 2012

Kelly Askim, M.D.
Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UC San Diego

Dan Lavery, M.D.
Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UC San Diego

Sharon Gandhi, DO
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UC San Diego

Class of 2011

Grant de la Motte, M.D.
Neuromuscular fellowship, UCSF

Ricky Lee, M.D.
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, Mayo Clinic, MN

Alben Lui, M.D.
Sleep fellowship, Stanford Sleep Center

Ross Mandeville, M.D.
EMG/EEG fellowship, UCL Institute of Neurology, Queen Square, London